Paraffinum Liquidum (Eczema)

Paraffinum liquidum (PL), also known as liquid paraffin, is a petroleum by-product created through distillation. PL is often included in formulations because it is believed to help the skin retain moisture. The skin normally has a natural barrier that prevents moisture loss and helps keep the skin supple. Some individuals, however, experience a weakening of this barrier due to genetic factors, aging of the skin, and damage due to skin conditions. Therefore, PL is formulated into skin care products to create a protective layer on the skin.

What does the science say?

Level of evidence: D

HelloSkin’s experts have not been able to find any scientific data on the use of liquid paraffin in people with atopic dermatitis.

Updated: July 2017

References

None