Palmitic Acid (Eczema)

Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid, commonly found in both animals and plants, particularly in palm oil. Palmitic acid is found normally in the skin1, and is used in many cosmetic formulations, in which it is regarded as a non-irritant. Palmitic acid is primarily added because of its emulsifying and emollient properties.

What does the science say?

Level of evidence: D

None

Updated: July. 2017

References

1J Korean Med Sci. 2010